Home  | FAQ  | Search  | Memberlist  | Usergroups  | Register  | Profile  | Log in  | Log in for your private messages
How do I make it so it organizes by category?
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    myWebland Forum Index -> Customization
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dawgpound77
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:27 pm    Post subject: How do I make it so it organizes by category? Reply with quote

I was wondering what I needed to do to make the myBloggie start by listing the categories. (Like you have this set up. ) http://mywebland.com/forums/index.php Right now when everyone views this they see all the post and it starts with the most recent post. I have this set up on my company's intranet; so you will not be able to see any of my stuff.

Thanks Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sean
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 671

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

myBloggie has listing by category feature.. I'm not sure what else you are refering to or I didnt catch your intention well enough.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dawgpound77
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:03 pm    Post subject: Awesome Reply with quote

How do I make it so when everyone goes to the site it starts off with the Categories being listed not the posts. thanks I am just a beginner and learning as I go. thanks for your help and a great blog Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[BlockDog]
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The easiest way is to change in index.php:
Code:
default: include($mybloggie_root_path.'blog.php'); break;

to:
Code:
default: include($mybloggie_root_path.'category.php'); break;

It's line 126
And
Code:
    include($mybloggie_root_path.'blog.php');

To:
Code:
    include($mybloggie_root_path.'category.php');

It's line 191
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dawgpound77
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You rock! Thanks dude! Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[BlockDog]
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A small addon:
on line 130 you need to change blog.php to category.php too..

And also in my version (2.1.2 or may be earlier) i've changed
Code:
default: include($mybloggie_root_path.'blog.php'); break;
in the end of the file too...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dawgpound77
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i have made those changes. it looks right but i noticed that on the right side where my menus are it has listed the categories twice...example:
Categories
Computer Tips [1]
ENGEO Events [2]
The Insider [1]
Computer Tips [1]
ENGEO Events [2]
The Insider [1]

What can I do to fix this? I am using the 2.1.2 version. I will wait to use 2.1.3 when it is out of the beta version/ thanks for a great script.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[BlockDog]
Newbie


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Give please a link to your blog!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dawgpound77
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you will not be able to see it is behind my companies firewall. it is on our intranet for company use only. sorry. any other ideas.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dawgpound77
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It appears to be something on the right-side of the menu script. I switched the menu so it is now on the left. Calender is first then categories which has the right number of categories (3) then Recent Posts.
In the Body...where the categories is being listed it has (6) categories listed...it just wrote the list twice. Hope that is more clear on what my problem is...thanks for putting up with me Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dawgpound77
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ran the update and that seemed to help. Now I only get the categories doubled on the index.php. Any ideas on how I can fix that one?

The body looks like this:

Categories
Computer Tips [1]
ENGEO Events [2]
The Insider [1]

And the menu on the right looks like this:
Categories
Computer Tips [1]
ENGEO Events [2]
The Insider [1]
Computer Tips [1]
ENGEO Events [2]
The Insider [1]

The menu on the right should look like the body.When you click on a category and it shows the posts for that category it shows the category on the right side menu with the corrent number of categories (3).

Categories
Computer Tips [1]
ENGEO Events [2]
The Insider [1]

That is what I want the menu to look like on the index.php page.

Thanks everyone Exclamation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sean
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 671

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

category.tpl used to parsed html code.. was instructed to display twice... to slove that

dont use that method,

create an identical file

eg:
category.php --> create a new same categorybody.php
category.tpl --> create a new same categorybody.tpl

Inside categorybody.php change all category.tpl to categorybody.tpl

lastly

change

include($mybloggie_root_path.'category.php');

to

include($mybloggie_root_path.'categorybody.php');

Now it will not be duplicated
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dawgpound77
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 2:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sean wrote:
category.tpl used to parsed html code.. was instructed to display twice... to slove that

dont use that method,

create an identical file

eg:
category.php --> create a new same categorybody.php
category.tpl --> create a new same categorybody.tpl

Inside categorybody.php change all category.tpl to categorybody.tpl

lastly

change

include($mybloggie_root_path.'category.php');

to

include($mybloggie_root_path.'categorybody.php');

Now it will not be duplicated
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dawgpound77
Newbie


Joined: 23 Jun 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did all that but the same thing appears. what other edits need to be made? if i am duplicating the files and changing the name only on them...then i am still going to get the same results...where do i remove the method from? thanks for all your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sean
Site Admin


Joined: 14 Jul 2004
Posts: 671

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

post your script here please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    myWebland Forum Index -> Customization All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
TNX?

Error. Page cannot be displayed. Please contact your service provider for more details. (1)




Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Contact Us